James R. Sacca, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Judge.
[…] In re Blais, No. 93-32191-BKC, 2004 WL 1067577, at *3 (Bankr.S.D.Fla.2004).
RES-GA argues that the Plan is not qualified because it violates various requirements under § 401, including a distribution requirement, the anti-alienation provision, the exclusive benefit rule, and it claims that various prohibited transactions under § 4975 occurred sufficient to disqualify the Plan.
RES-GA first argues that the form of the Plan is not sufficient to qualify the trust because it does not provide for certain required distributions. Section 401(a)(9) provides guidelines for required distributions. In order to be a qualified trust, a plan must require that the entire interest of each employee will be distributed not later than: (a) the "required beginning date" or (b) "beginning not later than the required beginning date, over the life of such employee or over the lives of such employee and a designated beneficiary." 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(9)(A).