James R. Sacca, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Judge.
[…] J. ("Rogers' Mot.") 7-8, Doc. 65; RES-GA's Mot. Ex. C, at 14). In addition, contrary to RES-GA's assertions, the Plan Summary also states:
(RES-GA's Mot. Ex. C, at 16). While the Court does not have the actual plan document before it, it appears that the Plan does contain the required distribution clause based on the Plan Summary.
Section 401(a)(13) requires a plan to include an anti-alienation provision in which
Section 401(a)(13) states that a trust cannot be qualified if the plan does not provide "that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated." "[A] loan made to a participant ... shall not be treated as an assignment or alienation if such loan is secured by the participant's accrued nonforfeitable benefit and is exempt from the tax imposed by section 4975 ... by reason of section 4975(d)(1)." Section 4975 imposes an excise tax on disqualified individuals that engage in certain prohibited transactions. But because the definition of prohibited transaction is broad, § 4975(d)(1) also exempts from taxation prohibited transactions under certain circumstances, including