James R. Sacca, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Judge.
[…] The Court is unaware of whether the funds used for Mr. Rogers' personal living expenses beginning in 2012 were treated as loans or distributions, or neither. If they were treated as loans, then whether the loans to Mr. Rogers result in a violation of § 401(a)(13) depends upon whether they were made in accordance with the requirements in the Plan,
RES-GA next argues that the plan is not qualified because the way in which it has been operated violates the "exclusive benefit rule." The "exclusive benefit rule" is contained in § 401(a)(2) and states that a trust will not be qualified unless under the trust instrument "it is impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries under the trust, for any part of the corpus or income to be ... used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries." "[T]he phrase `if under the trust instrument it is impossible' means that the trust instrument must definitely and affirmatively make it impossible for the nonexempt diversion or use to occur ... by any ... means." 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-2(a)(2).