James R. Sacca, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Judge.
[…] "[T]he phrase `if under the trust instrument it is impossible' means that the trust instrument must definitely and affirmatively make it impossible for the nonexempt diversion or use to occur ... by any ... means." 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-2(a)(2). "[T]he phrase `purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries' includes all objects or aims not solely designed for the proper satisfaction of all liabilities to employees or their beneficiaries covered by the trust." 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-2(a)(3). This requirement is not construed liberally; it does not prohibit others from benefitting from a transaction "as long as the primary purpose of the investment is to benefit employees or their beneficiaries." Shedco, Inc. v.