James R. Sacca, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Judge.
[…] In so concluding, the court held that an ERISA
The fact that the parties agree that this Plan is not ERISA qualified does not end the inquiry. A plan may still be a qualified plan other than under ERISA. Section 541(c)(2) excludes from property of the estate the beneficial interest of a debtor in a trust that is subject to a restriction on a transfer of that beneficial interest that is enforceable under "applicable nonbankruptcy law," which includes both state and federal law. Mr. Rogers asserts that such "applicable nonbankruptcy law" would include O.C.G.A. § 53-12-80(g) as explained by In re Hipple, 225 B.R. 808 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.1996).
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 53-12-80(g), "a spendthrift provision in a pension or retirement arrangement described in sections 401, 403, 404, 408, 408A, 409, 414, or 457 of the federal Internal Revenue Code... shall be valid with reference to the entire interest of the beneficiary in the income, principal, or both, even if the beneficiary is also a contributor of trust property." In other words, if a retirement plan is governed by any of the listed Internal Revenue Code sections and it properly follows all the requirements in such section, then the spendthrift provision included in that plan is enforceable under Georgia law.