Washington| Change
[…] Wells Fargo Bank. N.A. v. Gordon (In re Codrington), 292 Ga. 474, 476, 749 S.E.2d 368 (2013). "Allowing a more lenient rule ... would likely lead to more complications than it would resolve for lenders, debtors, and subsequent purchasers alike." Id. at 477, 749 S.E.2d 368.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, it is hereby ORDERED that First Tennessee's Motion to Dismiss is DENIED. It is ORDERED FURTHER that judgment is GRANTED for the Trustee. First Tennessee's security interest is avoided pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544, and the Security Deed is preserved for the benefit of Debtor's bankruptcy estate under 11 U.S.C. §§ 550 and 551.

IT IS ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33 was amended, effective July 1, 2015, to read: "In order to admit a mortgage to record, it shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness."