Washington| Change
[…] Applicability of O.C.G.A. § 44-2-18

Lastly, both parties address the signatures located on the Waiver Page. Georgia law provides that certain defects in the execution of a security deed can be cured with the submission of an affidavit from a subscribing witness. See Gordon v. Terrace Mortg. Co. (In re Kim), 571 F.3d 1342 (11th Cir.2009). O.C.G.A. § 44-2-18 is a remedial provision that states:

If a deed is neither attested by nor acknowledged before one of the officers named in Code Section 44-2-15, it may be recorded upon the affidavit of a subscribing witness, which affidavit shall be made before any one of the officers named in Code Section 44-2-15 and shall testify to the execution of the deed and its attestation according to law. A substantial compliance with the requirements of this Code section shall be held sufficient in the absence of all suspicion of fraud.

The purpose of this provision is to provide an opportunity to cure a defect with the official signature of an otherwise recordable deed. Terrace, 571 F.3d at 1346. The remedial provision requires an affidavit that testifies to the "execution of the deed and its attestation according to law."