Ohio| Change
[…] Imaging Ctr., LLC v. Key Equip. Fin., Inc., 520 B.R. 892, 905 (Bankr. N.D. Ga 2014) (Diehl, J.) (quoting Sandvik v. U.S., 177 F.3d 1269, 1271 (11th Cir. 1999)); Boudreau v. Hall Oil Co. (In re Butler Logging, Inc.), 538 B.R. 174, 178 (Bankr. S.D. Ga 2015) (quoting In re Int'l Admin. Servs., Inc., 408 F.3d 689, 700 (11th Cir. 2005)). Defendants do not argue that Plaintiff failed to file this proceeding within two years of the Petition Date, rather they argue that 11 U.S.C. § 546 does not extend the limitations period for actions brought under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1) which expired prior to the Petition Date.

O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79 requires that an action under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1) be brought "within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79(1).

Here, the Transfers as alleged occurred in 2008 and 2009, more than four years prior to the Petition Date.