Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff seeks, through the Amended Complaint, to avoid the Transfers under 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1) which allows a trustee to "`step into the shoes' of an unsecured creditor and void a transfer of an interest in the debtor's property that the unsecured creditor would have the power to void under federal or state law." Kipperman v. Onex Corp., 411 B.R. 805, 830 (N.D. Ga. 2009) (quoting In re Int'l Pharmacy & Discount II, Inc., 443 F.3d 767, 770 (11th Cir. 2005)). Under Georgia law a creditor may set aside a transfer that is fraudulent as to the creditor. O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74. O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1) provides:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor make the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]

O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1) (2002).1

Absent extraordinary circumstances, trustees must bring a proceeding under § 544 within two years after the petition date. 11 U.S.C. § 546(a)(1)(A); Citrus Tower Blvd. Imaging Ctr., LLC v. Key Equip. Fin., Inc., 520 B.R. 892, 905 (Bankr.