JAMES R. SACCA, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In re Banks, 225 B.R. 738, 745 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1998), aff'd, 246 B.R. 452 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1999), aff'd sub nom. Banks v. Gill Distribution Centers, Inc., 263 F.3d 862 (9th Cir. 2001), and aff'd, 246 B.R. 452 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1999). Without a timely state law claim the analysis of nondischargeability of the debt does not need to take place.
Georgia law provides that the statute of limitations for fraud in the inducement is four years after the action accrues. See Brooks v. Freeport Kaolin Co., 253 Ga. 678, 689 (1985). O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96 provides that "the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." If the foundational claim is based on actual fraud, the limitation period is tolled "until such fraud is discovered, or could have been discovered by the exercise of ordinary care and diligence." Hunter, Maclean, Exley & Dunn, P.C. v. Frame, 269 Ga. 844, 846-47 (1998).