Ohio| Change
[…] The legal theory is a novel one. Neither party has cited any case that addresses it.

It is, however, fundamentally inconsistent with established principles of Georgia law dealing with recordation of interests in real estate law and the effect of improper recording on a bona fide purchaser.

Georgia law is clear that the recordation of an improperly attested security deed provides no constructive notice of its contents. E.g., O.C.G.A. § 44-14-39 ("A mortgage which is recorded . . . without due attestation . . . shall not be held to be notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers."); U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Gordon, 289 Ga. 12, 15, 709 S.E.2d 258 (2011). The recordation of an improperly attested security deed does not put a subsequent bona fide purchaser on inquiry notice, either. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.