Ohio| Change
[…] (Amended Answer [7-1] at ¶¶ 73-78).

Quicken argues that a hypothetical purchaser of the residence would receive a title examiner's report that would include such a warning. The warning would be a fact that imposed a duty on a purchaser of the Debtor's residence to inquire about whether an unrecorded security deed existed, which would have led to discovery of its unrecorded security deed. If the purchaser ignored the warning and failed to inquire, the purchaser would nevertheless be charged with notice under the principle stated in O.C.G.A. § 23-1-17 that "[i]gnorance of a fact due to negligence shall be equivalent to knowledge in fixing the rights of the parties."

In any event, Quicken argues, proper real estate closing practice requires the closing attorney to obtain an affidavit from the seller stating that no undisclosed encumbrances exist. Hinkel, Georgia Real Estate Title Examinations and Closings, § 3.99 (2018).