Ohio| Change
[…] Otherwise, the transfer takes place when it is perfected. 11 U.S.C. § 547(e)(2)(B).

A transfer of real estate is perfected "when a bona fide purchaser of such property against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest that is superior to the interest of the transferee." 11 U.S.C. § 547(e)(1)(A). The applicable law here is Georgia real estate law. E.g., Gordon v. Novastar Mortgage, Inc. (In re Hedrick), 524 F.3d 1175, 1181 (11th Cir. 2008).

Georgia's race-notice recordation statute, O.C.G.A. § 44-2-1, provides: Every deed conveying lands shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the land is located. A deed may be recorded at any time; but a prior unrecorded deed loses its priority over a subsequent recorded deed from the same vendor when the purchaser takes such deed without notice of the prior deed.

Under this statute, a purchaser of real property for value and without notice of a preexisting but unrecorded interest acquires title unencumbered by the unrecorded interest.