Washington| Change
[…] D. Minn. 2015) ("In order to prove that the debt is nondischargeable, the plaintiff [ ] must first establish that the defendant owes him a debt."); In re Crown, 492 B.R. 858, 890-91 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2013) ("The Plaintiffs must first establish that the Debtor owes [Plaintiffs] debts before they can challenge the dischargeability of those debts.").1

As previously discussed, the debt owed by Defendant to Plaintiff pursuant to the Final Judgment has been transferred to McAfee III. While O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24 prohibits the assignment of "[a] right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud," judgments, even if based on fraud or personal torts, are transferable. See O.C.G.A. § 9-12-21 ("A person in whose favor a judgment has been entered... may for bona fide and for a valuable consideration transfer any judgment to a third person.