CHARLES A. PANNELL, JR., District Judge.
[…] Eaglewood now moves to amend the judgment in this case to reflect that no more than the claims brought by SF Tech have been adjudicated and to free Eaglewood to pursue its qui tam claims against GPI.
Applicable case law and 35 U.S.C. § 292 establish that settlement agreements, even those as broad as the one in this case, foreclose other qui tam actions for false marking against the same defendant. See Simonian v. Irwin Industrial Toll Co., 2011 WL 147717 (N.D.Ill. Jan. 18, 2011) (upholding a broad release, which "encompassed both known and unknown claims," of liability under Section 292 with regard to defined "Expired Patents"). Section 292 says that a defendant "[s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense," and the statute permits "[a]ny person [to] sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States." In effect, private citizens can "file enforcement actions on behalf of the government, in return for a reward for obtaining a money judgment in the government's favor." Simonian, at *4. But the use of the singular "person" in the statutory language