AMY TOTENBERG, District Judge.
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) (emphasis added). Discover Bank and Greenwood Trust suffer from the same deficiency. See Discover Bank, 489 F.3d at 604; Greenwood Trust Co., 971 F.2d at 822.
Each circuit court or FDIC opinion Defendant cites likewise fails to consider the conditional language that appears in § 1831d(b), DIDA's penalty provision, but not in § 86, the NBA's penalty provision. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(b) ("If the rate prescribed in subsection (a) of this section exceeds the rate such State bank... would be permitted to charge in the absence of this section, and such State fixed rate is thereby preempted by the rate described in subsection (a) of this section, ... charging a greater rate of interest than is allowed by subsection (a) of this section, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture....") (emphasis added) with 12 U.S.C. § 86 ("The ... charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by section 85 of this title, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture...."); see Discover Bank, 489 F.3d at 605 n. 14 (finding "niggling variations" between other portions of §