STEVE C. JONES, District Judge.
[…] J.L. & Pub. Pol'y 411, 411 (1993). Plaintiff does not specifically negate Defendants' argument that the duty is more of a general duty, not owed to the other party, but argues that it is a distinction without difference in that imposing
After review, the Court agrees with Defendants that under Georgia law, the duty to mitigate appears to be a general duty and is not dependent on a duty owed by the FDIC to the Defendants. See O.C.G.A. § 51-12-11 ("When a person is injured by the negligence of another, he must mitigate his damages as far as is practicable by the use of ordinary care and diligence. However, this duty to mitigate does not apply in cases of positive and continuous torts.") and Butler v. Anderson, 163 Ga.App. 547, 547, 295 S.E.2d 216, 217 (1982) ("Under [Georgia code], an injured plaintiff is under a general duty to lessen damages as far as is practicable by the use of ordinary care and diligence.").