RICHARD W. STORY, District Judge.
[…] Additionally, the Court finds that because the warrant was valid, Plaintiff's arrest by Phillips and Daniels was legal. See Ortega, 85 F.3d at 1525. Thus, Defendants' Motion is GRANTED as to Plaintiff's Fourth Amendment claims.
b. Commitment Hearing
Defendants next move for summary judgment on Plaintiff's Fourteenth Amendment claim that he was entitled to a commitment hearing within 72 hours of his arrest. First, Plaintiff has admitted that he received a commitment hearing. Aff. Smith, Dkt. No. [118] at ¶ 12.4 Thus, even if O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26 created a constitutionally-protected liberty interest, it was satisfied by the hearing as Plaintiff makes no allegation that he was not given prior notice. See O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26 ("Every law enforcement officer arresting under a warrant shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person arrested before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest. The accused shall be notified as to when and where the commitment hearing is to be held. An arrested person who is not notified before the hearing of the time and place of the commitment hearing shall be released."). Additionally, Plaintiff has not pointed to one decision of the Supreme Court, the Eleventh Circuit, or the Georgia Supreme Court which clearly established that a commitment hearing is a constitutionally-protected liberty interest.