RICHARD W. STORY, District Judge.
[…] See Hall v. State, 487 S.E.2d 41, 44 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997) (finding that sending greeting cards and teddy bears, inter alia, can constitute stalking). Here, Mercer has presented evidence that she conducted an investigation into the greeting card, checked the postmark date, researched the parties' prior domestic violence incidences, and the Plaintiff's criminal history. In sum, Mercer did conduct an investigation under the statute.
Second, Plaintiff argues that Mercer had a duty to hold a preliminary warrant application hearing before attempting to arrest the Plaintiff under O.C.G.A. § 17-4-40. However, § 17-4-40(b) expressly states that a warrant application hearing is only required where the "application is made for a warrant by a person other than a peace officer or law enforcement officer." O.C.G.A. § 17-4-40(b)(1) (emphasis added). Moreover, the provision goes on to state that