STEVE C. JONES, District Judge.
[…] Subsection (a) of § 541.605 clearly states that a fee for an activity, in order to satisfy the salary basis test, cannot be based on "the time required for [the activity's] completion." 29 C.F.R. § 541.605(a). Subsection (a) further states that "[p]ayments based on the number of hours or days worked and not on the accomplishment of a given single task are not considered payments on a fee basis." Id. Based on this clear and unambiguous language, a "fee" that varies based on the amount of time it takes to complete a specific activity does not satisfy the DOL regulation's salary basis test. See Bread Political Action Comm. v. Fed.