STEVE C. JONES, District Judge.
[…] Hartford Life & Annuity Ins. Co., 244 F.R.D. 666, 667 (M.D.Fla.2007) ("As a general rule of interpretation, the plain meaning of a regulation governs.").
Gentiva argues that subsection (b) of § 541.605 allows it to alter the amount of its non-visit fees based on the time it takes Clinicians to complete a non-visit activity. Subsection (b) of § 541.605 provides that, in order for a fee to satisfy the salary basis test, the fee must "amount to at least $455 per week if the employee worked 40 hours." 29 C.F.R. § 541.605(b). To illustrate this point, subsection (b) provides the following example: "[t]hus, an artist paid $250 for a picture that took 20 hours to complete meets the minimum salary requirement for exemption since earnings at this rate would yield the artist $500 if 40 hours were worked." Id. Based on this language, Gentiva argues that subsection (b) allows an employer to alter the amount of a fee based on the tune it takes an employee to complete a specific activity, so long as the fee is not set on a straight hourly basis.