STEVE C. JONES, District Judge.
[…] Subsection (a) of 29 C.F.R. § 541.604 does not allow an employee to receive two forms of payment, with one form failing to satisfy the fee basis test, for two forms of activities completed as part of an employee's forty hour workweek. An additional form of payment that does not satisfy the salary basis test can only be awarded for work outside of an employee's normal workweek. As Gentiva's non-visit fees are a part of the Clinicians' compensation for a normal workweek that includes non-visit activities, they do not constitute an "extra" payment under subsection (a) of section 541.604.
Subsection (b) of section 541.604 allows an employer to pay its employee on an hourly, daily or shift basis without negating the overtime exemption "if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis [$455] regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned." 29 C.F.R. § 541.604 (emphasis added). In summary, subsection (b) allows an employee to be paid on an hourly, daily, or shift basis without losing the overtime exemption, so long as the "reasonable relationship" test is met.