STEVE C. JONES, District Judge.
[…] Hancock v. Woodson Incorporation, Civil Action No. 3:10-cv-687HTW-LRA, 2012 WL 845249, at *3 (S.D.Miss. Mar. 12, 2012). Here, Plaintiffs concede that they satisfy the "primary duties" test [Doc. No. 417, 7]. Therefore, this Court must determine whether the PPV Plan satisfies the professional exemption's "salary basis" test.
The DOL regulations state that, in order to satisfy the salary basis test, a professional employee can be paid "on a fee basis, as defined in § 541.605." 29 C.F.R. § 541.600(a). Section 541.605 states an employee can be paid on a "fee basis" that satisfies the salary basis test if "the employee is paid an agreed sum for a single job regardless of the time required for its completion." 29 C.F.R. § 541.605(a). Subsection (b) of section 541.605 states that, in order for a particular fee payment to satisfy the salary basis test, "the amount paid to the employee will be tested by determining the time worked on the job and whether the fee payment is at a rate that would amount to at least $455 per week if the employee worked 40 hours." 29 C.F.R. § 541.605(b).
In the alternative, the DOL regulations, under section 541.604, allow an employee exempt from overtime pay to receive "extra" compensation that does not satisfy the salary basis test.