THOMAS W. THRASH, JR., District Judge.
[…] Kobatake v. E.I. Dupont de Nemours & Co., 162 F.3d 619, 627 (11th Cir.1998).
The Plaintiff advances two theories in order to salvage his contract claim. Each one will be discussed. The Plaintiff suggests that the January Letter can be read as part of the Separation Agreement itself. (Pl.'s Br. in Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss, at 4-7.) Neither this proposition, nor the arguments in support, assumes the existence of a comprehensive merger clause. According to O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(1), "[p]arol evidence is inadmissible to add to, take from, or vary a written contract.... if only a part of a contract is reduced to writing (such as a note given in pursuance of a contract) and it is manifest that the writing was not intended to speak the whole contract, then parol evidence is admissible." "The purpose of merger clauses is to preclude any unilateral modifications of a written contract through evidence of pre-existing terms that were not incorporated into the written contract." Rome Healthcare LLC v. Peach Healthcare System, Inc., 264 Ga.App. 265, 271, 590 S.E.2d 235 (2003).