Washington| Change
[…] Comp. at ¶¶ 75-78. Plaintiff alleges that "[f]rom time to time, Ocwen and Plaintiff and other members of the putative Class have mutually departed from the terms of their respective mortgage loan documents." Id. at ¶ 76. Plaintiff contends that: "By reason of Ocwen's failure to provide notice, as required by Georgia statutory law, Ocwen is unable to enforce the original terms of Plaintiff's mortgage loan documents or the similar terms of any loan documents between Ocwen and other members of the putative Class." Id. at ¶ 78.

Plaintiff has brought his claim of "mutual departure" under O.C.G.A. § 13-4-4, which provides:

Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice.

O.C.G.A. § 13-4-4.

The Georgia Supreme Court has held that any departure from the terms of the contract must be both "mutual and intended" in order to invoke the requirement to provide notice to the other party before insisting upon compliance with the contract. Duncan v.