Washington| Change
[…] See Notice of Removal at ¶ 25. The Amended Complaint was thus filed in this Court and docketed in this action on November 2, 2012.

After a case is removed from a state court to this Court, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure govern service of process. See FED. R. CIV. P. 81(c)(1). Further, Rule 4(m) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Local Rule 41.2B require service of the summons and complaint upon the defendant to be made within 120 days after the filing of the Complaint. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m); LR 41.2B, NDGa; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1448 ("In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, . . . such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court."). The person effecting service is then required to file proof of service with the Court. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(l)(1) ("Unless service is waived, proof of service must be made to the court.").