AMY TOTENBERG, District Judge.
[…] The Court agrees that Defendant's Motion is properly construed as a Motion for Reconsideration. The Court's reference to the Magistrate Judge is therefore
In 2010, Plaintiff applied to rent an apartment from Silverleaf Apartments ("Silverleaf").
On Summary Judgment, the Court held that pursuant to § 1681g, a consumer reporting agency like SRI must provide the entire consumer file when the consumer requests his "report" without limiting his request to one particular report contained in his file. (Sept. 11, 2013 Ord., 294 F.R.D. at 684-86.) See 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a) ("Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to section 1681h(a)(1) of this title, clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer: (1) All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request...."). However, because Plaintiff identified no evidence of actual damages arising from SRI's failure to provide the entire consumer file, the Court explained that Plaintiffs claim could only survive if he had some evidence that SRI willfully violated the statute.