HAROLD L. MURPHY, District Judge.
[…] Much like the firearms that were initially protected by the second amendment have evolved over the years, the role of Defendant Army Corps has changed to suit the country's needs. For example, it may have been hard for the framers to comprehend a wilderness "recreational facility" at all, much less one owned and operated by the federal government. Nonetheless, the Flood Control Act of 1944 authorized Defendant Army Corps to "construct, maintain, and operate public park and recreational facilities at water resource development projects under the control of the Department of the Army." 16 U.S.C. § 460d.
However, despite this evolution, Defendant Army Corps is still an integral part of the United States Armed Forces. See 10 U.S.C. § 3063(a)(4) ("The Secretary of the Army may assign members of the Army to its basic branches. The basic branches [include] ... [the] Corps of Engineers."). Though much of Defendant Army Corps' modern day work is on civil projects, those projects, including the flood control project that led to the creation of Lake Allatoona, are regularly overseen by the Secretary of the Army.