THOMAS W. THRASH, JR., District Judge.
[…] Thus, in this case, Plaintiff initially filed a mixed case appeal of the decision to terminate her before the MSPB.
An employee who is dissatisfied with the result of the MSPB decision has two avenues of appeal in a mixed case. The employee may, within thirty days after notice of the MSPB's final decision, either petition the EEOC to consider the Board's decision or file a civil action in district court. 5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.157, 1201.120; 29 C.F.R. § 1614.303 ("Individuals who have received a final decision from the MSPB on a mixed case appeal or on appeal of a final decision on a mixed case complaint under 5 C.F.R. part 1201, subpart E and 5 U.S.C. § 7702 may petition EEOC to consider that decision").