RICHARD W. STORY, District Judge.
[…] Answering these questions will refine the Court's ultimate examination of the merits of Relators' FCA claim.
1. What Was the Nature of AIU's Certification in the PPA?
In order to be eligible to receive funds under Title IV programs, an institution of higher education must enter into a PPA with the Secretary of Education. "The agreement shall condition the initial and continuing eligibility of an institution to participation in a program upon compliance with [numerous requirements] . . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a). One requirement is that "[t]he institution will meet the requirements established by the Secretary and accrediting agencies or associations." Id. § 1094(a)(21). Federal regulations similarly state that under a PPA, an institution "will meet the requirements established pursuant to part H of Title IV of the HEA by the Secretary and nationally recognized accrediting agencies." 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(23).