Washington| Change
[…] (Id.).
2. On March 16, 2011, Defendant executed a Consent Preliminary Order of Forfeiture (the "Preliminary Order") which provides that Defendant forfeits the $2,500. [79]. The Preliminary Order provides that third parties could file a claim to the $2,500, and that if no claims were filed, the Preliminary Order would become final.
3. In Potes Ramirez, the court refers to Rule 41(e). In 2002, Rule 41(e was reclassified, without any substantive changes, as Rule 41(g. See United States v. Chikeluba, 2012 WL 7827855, at *3 n.6.
4. In Georgia, "[u]nclean hands" is a shorthand reference to OCGA § 23-1-10, which states, "He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." See Dobbs v. Dobbs, 270 Ga. 887, 888, 515 S.E.2d 384 (1999) (noting that OCGA § 23-1-10 "embodies both the `unclean hands' doctrine and the concept that `one will not be permitted to take advantage of his own wrong.'" (citations omitted)).