MARK H. COHEN, District Judge.
[…] See [Doc. 35-1]. In response, plaintiff contends that there is a disputed issue of fact regarding whether BGC negligently and willfully violated §§ 1681e(b) and 1681k sufficient to defeat summary judgment. See [Doc. 47].
Plaintiff alleges that BGC, by failing to follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy when preparing a criminal background check, negligently and willfully violated § 1681e(b) of the FCRA.
The FCRA provides that "[w]henever a [CRA] prepares a consumer report[,] it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). "The stated purpose of the FCRA is to prevent consumers from being unjustly damaged because of inaccurate or arbitrary information in a credit report." Equifax Inc. v. F.T.C., 678 F.2d 1047, 1048 (11th Cir.1982) (footnote and internal marks omitted).