AMY TOTENBERG, District Judge.
[…] Defendant argues that this straightforward but broad interpretation of GINA is erroneous. Defendant urges the Court to interpret the "genetic test" language of GINA to exclude analyses of DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites if
Section 2000ff-1(b) makes it unlawful to request, require, or purchase genetic information, except in six contexts. Section 1(b)(6), in turn, expressly allows employers to request, require, or purchase some genetic information which has nothing to do with the propensity for disease. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(b)(6). Specifically, an employer is not liable under GINA where it conducts a "DNA analysis ... for purposes of human remains identification, and requests or requires genetic information of such employer's employees, but only to the extent that such genetic information is used for analysis of DNA identification markers for quality control to detect sample contamination." 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(b)(6).