AMY TOTENBERG, District Judge.
[…] As noted in Georgia Aquarium's permit application, Shpak used a correction factor of 2.27x for her population estimates, which was lowered to a correction factor of 2x by the IUCN panel, and that was the correction factor ultimately used by Georgia Aquarium in determining the minimum population estimate for its PBR formula. (AR 8927 at 14321, 14336.) Had
The second permitting criteria at issue in this appeal, 50 C.F.R. § 216.34(a)(7), requires the permit applicant to show that "[a]ny requested import or export will not likely result in the taking of marine mammals or marine mammal parts beyond those authorized by the permit." NMFS interprets this regulation to require the permit applicant to show that "the import or export is not likely to result in replacement takes or otherwise increase demand for protected species or protected species parts resulting in takes to meet such anticipated demand."