AMY TOTENBERG, District Judge.
[…] Russia has exported at least 237. beluga whales between 1990 and 2010 and the existing quotas for livecapture exceed the 18 whales subject to this permit. (AR 8998 at 17444; AR 8915 at 13784.)
Georgia Aquarium's final argument — that NMFS applied the wrong evidentiary standard — is a red herring. 50 C.F.R. § 216.34(a)(7) requires a permit applicant to show that "[a]ny requested import or export will not likely result in the taking of marine mammals or marine mammal parts beyond those authorized by the permit" (emphasis added). The Aquarium asserts that NMFS stated only that it was merely
(1) "[i]n fact, additional beluga whales are
Accordingly, the Court finds that NMFS considered and applied the correct standard under 50 C.F.R. § 216.34(a)(7) to Georgia Aquarium's import permit application.