AMY TOTENBERG, District Judge.
[…] Kokechik Fishermen's Ass'n v. Sec'y of Commerce, 839 F.2d 795 (D.C.Cir.1988); Comm. for Humane Legislation, Inc. v. Richardson, 414 F.Supp. 297, 306 (D.D.C.) aff'd, 540 F.2d 1141, 1148 (D.C.Cir.1976).
In furtherance of these statutory goals and purposes, the MMPA imposes a moratorium on the taking
Under Section 1374 of the MMPA, NMFS may issue permits for the taking or importation of marine mammals for scientific research, enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock, or public display, provided that certain requirements are met. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371(a)(1), 1374(c)(2)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 216.34. Section 1374(d)(3) of the MMPA requires that the permit applicant "must demonstrate ... that the taking or importation of any marine mammal under such permit will be consistent with the [Act] and the applicable regulations." 16 U.S.C. § 1374(d)(3); see also id. at § 1374(b)(1).