AMY TOTENBERG, District Judge.
[…] "Essential to this requirement of § 1374(d)(3) that a permit applicant demonstrate a proposed import `will be consistent with the purposes of [the MMPA],' is the mandate that stocks `should not be permitted to diminish below their optimum
Pursuant to the Act, NMFS's regulations provide "issuance criteria" for such permits. 50 C.F.R. § 216.34. Under the relevant issuance criteria, "the applicant must demonstrate" that (a) "[t]he proposed activity by itself or in combination with other activities, will not likely have a significant adverse impact on the species or stock," (50 C.F.R. §" 216.34(a)(4)), and (b) "[a]ny requested import or export will not likely result in the taking of marine mammals or marine mammal parts beyond those authorized by the permit," (50 C.F.R. § 216.34(a)(7)).