Ohio| Change
[…] See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.

The same applies to Plaintiffs' allegation that "defendant" violated usury laws. Under Georgia law, the term "usury" means "reserving and taking or contracting to reserve and take, either directly or indirectly, a greater sum for the use of money than the lawful interest." O.C.G.A. § 7-4-1. The legal rate of interest in Georgia is 7 percent per annum simple interest where the rate percent is not established by written contract. O.C.G.A. § 7-4-2. However, where, like here, parties enter into a written contract (such as a note or security deed), "the parties may establish by written contract any rate of interest ... where the principal amount involved is more than $3,000.00 but less than $250,000.00 or where the lender or creditor has committed to lend, advance, or forbear with respect to any loan, advance, or forbearance to enforce the collection of more than $3,000.00 but less than $250,000.00." Id. Plaintiffs' Note indicates that the amount of the subject Loan on the Property was $230,100.00. Plaintiffs have failed to allege or show that there are any restrictions on the amount of interest which may be paid under the laws of the State of Georgia on a loan in that amount.