Washington| Change
[…] At such a due process hearing, the school district has the burden of proof to show that its assessment is adequate. See Schaffer ex rel. Schaffer v. Weast, 546 U.S. 49, 62 (2005) ("The burden of proof in an administrative hearing challenging an IEP is properly placed upon the party seeking relief."). The ALJ appropriately placed that burden on Plaintiff at the administrative hearing. (Dkt. [1-1] at 14 ¶ 2.)

When assessing the adequacy of a district's evaluation, IDEA's implementing regulation 34 C.F.R. § 300.304 provides the relevant standard. Under that regulation, the school district is required to: (1) "[u]se a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child," (2) "not use any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion for determining whether a child is a child with a disability and for determining an appropriate educational program for the child," and (3) "[u]se technically sound instruments that may assess the relative contribution of cognitive and behavioral factors, in addition to physical or developmental factors." 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1)-(3). Additionally, under 34 C.F.R. § 300.304, the school district must ensure that any assessment or evaluation is: (1) "selected and administered so as not to be discriminatory on a racial or cultural basis," (2) "provided and administered in the child's native language or other mode of communication and in the form most likely to yield accurate information on what the child knows and can do academically, developmentally, and functionally," (3) "used for the purposes for which the assessments or measures are valid and reliable," (4) "administered by trained and knowledgeable personnel," and (5) "administered in accordance with any instructions provided by the producer of the assessments." 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(1)(i)-(v).