Filed: Dec. 22, 2015
[…] Christian Johnson, whose address is listed as 1400 McPherson Avenue, Southeast, Atlanta, Georgia 303016 (the "McPherson Address"). (Mot. ¶ 2). Plaintiff engaged a process server to serve the Complaint [1] and Summons [2] on Mr. Johnson at the McPherson Address. (Id. ¶ 3). On December 1, 2015, the process server attempted to serve Mr. Johnson, but was told by the occupants of the home that they rented the home from Mr. Johnson, and they believed he resides in Naples, Florida. (Id. ¶ 4).
Plaintiff requests leave to serve CVRG by alternative means, specifically the means provided by O.C.G.A. § 14-2-504. O.C.G.A. § 14-2-504 states that if "a corporation has no registered agent or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office." O.C.G.A. § 14-2-504(b).
Plaintiff has submitted evidence of only a single attempt to serve Mr. Johnson at the McPherson Address. Plaintiff has not submitted any evidence that Mr. Johnson "cannot with reasonable diligence be served." See id. The process server learned that Mr.