WILLIAM S. DUFFEY, Jr., District Judge.
[…] (
Where, as here, state law governs the substantive issues of the case, federal law still governs procedural matters in federal court.
Here, there is no question that Federal Rule of Evidence 701, which specifically excludes evidence that falls within the scope of Rule 702, is sufficiently broad to control whether lay opinion testimony on the value of damages is permissible. Rule 701 also is in conflict with O.C.G.A. § 24-7-701. O.C.G.A. § 24-7-701(b) provides that "[d]irect testimony as to market value is in the nature of opinion evidence." Federal Rule of Evidence 701 does not have such a provision, rather it requires that lay testimony must not be based on "scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Rule 702." Fed. R. Evid. 701(c). As discussed in this Order, the Court's Order denying Plaintiff's First Motion for Reconsideration, and in the Court's Order on the Motions in Limine, the testimony regarding damages Plaintiff seeks to elicit from Mr. Miller and Mr. Fredrics falls within the "scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Rule 702." Rule 701 is sufficiently broad to control the issue whether lay opinion damages testimony is admissible, and Rule 701 is in conflict with O.C.G.A. § 24-7-701(b).
Under Rule 701, Mr. Miller and Mr. Fredrics cannot testify as lay witnesses because their opinions are based on "scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Rule 702." Fed. R. Evid. 701(c). Because Mr. Miller and Mr. Fredrics are experts under Rule 702, Plaintiff was required to submit expert reports for Mr. Miller and Mr. Fredrics in accordance with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(a)(2)(B).