WILLIAM S. DUFFEY, Jr., Magistrate Judge.
[…] "Such allegations indicate that Chulpayev was acting of his own free will without control from the [United States]."
The United States next seeks dismissal of Plaintiff's "deliberate indifference" claim, which Plaintiff purports to bring under the FTCA. In FTCA cases, state law determines the extent of the United States's liability.
Finally, the United States seeks to dismiss Plaintiff's claim for "injury to personalty" under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. Section 51-10-1, which codifies the common-law action of conversion, provides that "[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies." O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. Georgia courts have construed Section 51-10-1 as authorizing "recovery of damages when a government official, without lawful authority, deprives an individual of his or her property on even a temporary basis."