Ohio| Change
[…] Schiavo, 403 F.3d 1289, 1299 (11th Cir. 2005) (quoting Larsen v. Carnival Corp., Inc., 242 F.Supp.2d 1333, 1342 (S.D. Fla. 2003)). Plaintiff alleges that he is an individual with a disability, that Metro Mart provides accommodations to the public and is thus a place of public accommodation, and that Metro Mart denied Plaintiff full and equal enjoyment of its restrooms on the basis of Plaintiff's disability. At this preliminary stage of the case, the Court finds that Plaintiff's ADA claim should be allowed to proceed.

The Court next considers Plaintiff's claim for negligence per se under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6. Section 51-1-6 provides:

When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.

O.C.G. A. § 51-1-6. "Section 51-1-6 allows an individual to assert a tort claim for the violation of a legal duty where a cause of action does not otherwise exist." Higdon v. Jackson, 393 F.3d 1211, 1221 (11th Cir. 2004).