Washington| Change
[…] This underwriting conclusion is further evidenced in the February 2000 Amendment to the Policy which lists Ms. Almalat's date of birth as August 30, 1936. Second, in 2007, Lincoln Benefit was presented with a copy of Ms. Almalat's California ID Card, which listed her date of birth as June 11, 1936. Lincoln Benefit accepted the California ID Card as acceptable proof of Ms. Almalat's date of birth and amended the Policy accordingly. Third, the California DMV Records confirm the date of birth on the California ID Card. 20 C.F.R. § 422.107(c) (explaining driver's license constitutes "convincing evidence of your identity" because it contains "sufficient information to identify you, including your name and: (i) [y]our age, date of birth, or parents' names; or (ii) [y]our photograph or physical description."); Collier v. Apfel, 91 F.Supp.2d 904, 905 (W.D. Va. 2000) (considering driver's license evidence to determine date of birth).

Finally, the Social Security records also reflect a date of birth in 1936. When applying for Social Security benefits, an applicant is required to submit "convincing" evidence of her date of birth. 20 C.F.R. § 404.715; 20 C.F.R. § 404.708; see also 20 C.F.R. § 422.107(a) ("To obtain an original Social Security number card, you must submit convincing evidence of your age, U.S. citizenship or alien status, and true identity. . . We will not assign a Social Security number or issue an original or replacement card unless we determine that you meet all of the evidence requirements."); Jennings-El v. Social Sec.