WILLIAM S. DUFFEY, JR., District Judge.
[…] Georgia's RICO Act makes in unlawful "for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money." O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a). "The statute does not require proof of an enterprise. . . . Rather, under the Georgia civil RICO statute, the plaintiffs need only establish racketeering activity; that is, a plaintiff must show that the defendant committed predicate offenses (set forth in O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(9)) at least twice."
The Georgia RICO Act defines "pattern of racketeering activity" as "[e]ngaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated." O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(4). "[T]he two alleged predicate incidents must be sufficiently linked to form a RICO pattern, but nevertheless sufficiently distinguishable so that they do not become `two sides of the same coin.'"
Here, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants, including Ms.