Amy Totenberg, United States District Judge
[…] Where performance is required by law, a clear legal right to relief will exist either where the official or agency fails entirely to act or where, in taking such required action, the official or agency commits a gross abuse of discretion. Bibb Cty., 755 S.E.2d 760 at 766. The determination of whether official action is required depends on the law governing the subject matter in question. Id. at 766-67.
Georgia law mandates the use of a uniform system of voting equipment in all county, state, and federal elections. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300(a) (providing "the equipment used for casting and counting votes in county, state, and federal elections shall, by the July 2004, primary election and afterwards, be the same in each county in this state and shall be provided to each county by the state, as determined by the Secretary of State"). The State Board of Election, charged with the duty of "promulgat[ing] rules and regulations so as to obtain uniformity ... in all primaries and elections," issued the following rule, requiring:
"The construction of statutes must square with common sense and sound reasoning." Tuten v.