Washington| Change
[…] Harris, 526 F.3d at 1337 (quotation omitted).

Considering the totality of the circumstances, the Court readily concludes that the traffic stop in this case was based on probable cause that at least two traffic violations occurred in the presence of the officers. The officers personally observed the driver of the Pontiac driving the car without her seatbelt, a violation of North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen Stat. § 20-135.2A(a) ("[E]ach occupant of a motor vehicle manufactured with seat belts shall have a seatbelt properly fastened about his or her body at all times when the vehicle is in forward motion on a street or highway in this State."). The Pontiac's license plate also came back as issued to a different vehicle, a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-111. Accordingly, the officers had probable cause to initiate the traffic stop. Because the traffic stop was lawful, Caldwell's seizure was also lawful.