Washington| Change
[…] Though the Court is not inclined to give Defendant Pendergrass what is essentially a third bite at the apple, because the Court finds Defendant Pendergrass's objections are meritless, the Court will address them here.

First, the Court finds, consistent with other district courts that have considered the issue, the Stored Communications Act's plain language does not prevent a tower dump because the default rule of statutory construction is that use of the singular includes the plural meaning. See 1 U.S.C. § 1 ("In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise—words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things. . . ."); In re Application of the United States of America, 42 F.Supp.3d 511, 513 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (finding that cell tower dumps are not precluded by the Stored Communications Act because "the default rule of statutory construction that words importing the singular include the plural meaning."