Ohio| Change
[…] Beard, 41 F.3d 1486, 1488 (11th Cir. 1995). If the defendant is not tried within the proper time period, the Court must dismiss the indictment. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2).

The Speedy Trial Act, however, provides for exclusion of certain specified periods of time from speedy trial calculations. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h); United States v. Jernigan, 341 F.3d 1273, 1286 (11th Cir. 2003). For example, the seventy-day period does not include time during which pretrial motions are pending. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(D) (excluding time "resulting from any pretrial motion, from the filing of the motion through the conclusion of the hearing on, or other prompt disposition of, such motion"); United States v. Harris, 376 F.3d 1282, 1288-89 (11th Cir. 2004).

In a multi-defendant case, motions filed by one defendant will trigger excludable time for all the defendants. United States v. Martinez, 749 F.2d 623, 624 (11th Cir. 1984); see also United States v.