Washington| Change
[…] Ga. R. Prof. Conduct 3.4(g). Defendant cites no authority that supports his contention that using an informant to communicate with a suspect would violate his legal rights.

Finally, Defendant asserts that the R&R "misapplies Defendant's argument regarding the McDade Amendment." Def.'s Objs. at 4 (citing R&R at 19). As a matter of fact, in his motion, Defendant did not make much of an argument regarding the federal statute known as the McDade Amendment, 28 U.S.C. § 530B. The entire reference in Defendant's motion was as follows:

The Georgia Rules of Professional Conduct (the "Bar Rules") apply to prosecutors when handling investigations and prosecutions in this Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) ("An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.").

Def.'s Mot. at 5. There was then a footnote which stated: "The law also provides that `[t]he Attorney General shall make and amend rules of the Department of Justice to assure compliance with this section.' Id. at § 530B(b)." Id.