Washington| Change
[…] Cores, 356 U.S. 405, 407 (1958) ("The provision for trial in the vicinity of the crime is a safeguard against the unfairness and hardship involved when an accused is prosecuted in a remote place."). Other statutes also speak of venue. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 18, for example, states that "[u]nless a statute or these rules permit otherwise, the government must prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was committed." Fed. R. Crim P. 18. Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) addresses so-called "continuing offense" by providing that "any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." Id.

In United States v.