Washington| Change
[…] In re Haith, 193 B.R. 341, 343 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 1995) ("[t]here is no provision in § 1305(a) for the debtor to force a post-petition creditor to file a proof of claim or for the debtor to file a proof of claim on behalf of a post-petition creditor."). Accordingly, post-petition creditors who choose not to file a proof of claim can not hold an "allowed" post-petition claim. In re Goodman, 136 B.R. at 170.

In this case, the Debtor filed proofs of claim for nine post-petition medical debts. There is no doubt that these debts fall within the purview of § 1305(a)(2) because each is "a consumer debt . . . that is for property or services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan5." 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(2). Accordingly, each Creditor would have been entitled to file a proof of claim in this case. However, none of the Creditors have attempted to participate in the Debtors' Chapter 13 case in any manner.