Washington| Change
[…] S.D. Ga. Aug. 23, 2002). Therefore, the Debtors' medical debts are not allowable as post-petition claims under § 1305(a), and thus may not be "provided for" by the Debtors' confirmed plan pursuant to § 1322(b)(6). Because these claims can not be included in the Debtor's plan, they can not be discharged under § 1328(a).

The Debtors cited no code section in support of their Motions, but the foregoing analysis focused on 11 U.S.C. § 1305. Had the Debtors moved for modification under § 1329 to add claims post-petition, they would have fared no better. Section 1329, which governs post-confirmation modification of a Chapter 13 plan, provides that such modifications are limited to:

(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan; (2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; (3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan; or (4) reduce amounts to be paid under the plan by the actual amount expended by the debtor to purchase health insurance. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 1329(a).