EDWARD J. COLEMAN, III, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48 (1979). In this case, it is undisputed that the laws of the State of Georgia control the creation and perfection of Cornerstone's security interests. For claims governed by Georgia law, Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("Article 9") as enacted in Georgia, O.C.G.A. §§ 11-9-101 to 11-9-809 ("Georgia's Article 9"), outlines much of the law governing secured transaction, but it does not govern all security interests. In particular, Georgia's Article 9 does not apply to "the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or usufruct or rents thereunder . . ." O.C.G.A. § 11-9-109(d)(11). Otherwise, Georgia's Article 9 governs "[any] transaction, regardless of form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract." O.C.G.A. § 11-9-109(a)(1).
The preliminary judicial inquiry into the validity of a security interest addresses two questions: has a security interest been created, and if so, has it been perfected.