Edward J. Coleman, III, Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia.
[…] The first option, urged by Braziel, is to consider the "claim" a request for allowance of an administrative expense under § 503(b)(1)(A), on the theory that advancing the filing fee was an "actual and necessary cost or expense of preserving the estate." Secondly, the filing fee might be viewed as a reimbursable expense under § 503(b)(2) relating to the compensation and expenses awarded under § 330(a); the Trustee argues this is improper. Third, Braziel's post-petition claim might be allowable under 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(2) — it is, after all, a claim which arose post-petition. While neither party invoked § 1305(a)(2)
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 503(a), "an entity may timely file a request for payment of an administrative expense, or may tardily file such request if permitted by the court for cause." Section 503(b) provides a non-exclusive list
In her Amended Motion, Braziel argues that her filing fee advance "preserved the estate" by preventing the Debtor's case from being dismissed. The Court does not find this argument persuasive.