EDWARD J. COLEMAN, III, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] On October 18, 2016, Hill filed the instant Motion setting forth his arguments made at the hearing. (Dckt. 59).
There are several ways to characterize what Hill is really seeking to accomplish in his Motion. The first option urged by Hill is to consider the claim a request for allowance of an administrative expense under § 503(b)(1)(A), on the theory that advancing the filing fee was an "actual and necessary cost or expense of preserving the estate." Secondly, Hill appears to assert that his claim is an administrative claim under § 503(b)(2) relating to the compensation and expenses awarded under § 330(a)
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 503(a), "an entity may timely file a request for payment of an administrative expense, or may tardily file such request if permitted by the court for cause." Section 503(b) provides a non-exclusive list
In his Motion, Hill argues that his filing fee advance was "actual and necessary, and served to preserve the bankruptcy estate." The Court does not find this argument persuasive.