Edward J. Coleman, III, Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court.
[…] Here, it was undisputed that the Residence was acquired by the Debtor's husband during the marriage, although it was only a few weeks after the parties were married
The complaint did not allege that the Debtor had divorced her husband or that a divorce claim was pending at the time she filed for bankruptcy. In fact, the complaint asserted that "Debtor was married to Ronnie Nicholson, Jr. on or about August 6, 2011 and has remained married to Mr. Nicholson at all time[s] since...."
The Debtor also argued that pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a), the Defendants were bound by the provisions of her confirmed Chapter 13 plan, which treated
Section 1327(a) provides that "the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." According to the Bankruptcy Code, a "creditor" is an "entity that has a claim against the debtor that arose at the time of or before the order for relief concerning the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 101(10).