EDWARD J. COLEMAN, III, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Court need not decide whether § 506(b) precludes the collection of the subject attorneys' fees in any event for the reasons discussed below.
PHH Mortgage has argued that disallowance of its fees would "be tantamount to modifying [its] claim which is secured by the Debtor's principal residence." Although PHH Mortgage did not cite a Code section for this proposition, presumably it meant that disallowance of its fees would be tantamount to modifying its claim in violation of 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) (Dckt. 32, p. 2). Aside from this assertion in its response to the Motion for Determination, PHH Mortgage offers no further argument in support of this proposition. Section 1322(b)(2) prohibits modification of the "rights" of a claim "secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2); Nobelman v. American Sav. Bank, 508 U.S. 324, 322 (1993) ("[T]o give effect to § 506(a)'s valuation and bifurcation of secured claims through a Chapter 13 plan . . . would require a modification of the rights of the holder of the security interest.