G.R. SMITH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] "[J]udicial deference is to be afforded the agency's interpretation of statutes it is charged with enforcing or administering," Northeast Georgia Cancer Care, LLC v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Georgia, Inc., ___ Ga. App. ___, 2012 WL 1021046 at * 4 (Mar. 28, 2012) (quotes and cite omitted), though it is not absolute. Georgia Power Co. v. Ga Pub. Serv. Com`n, 296 Ga.App. 556, 559 (2009).
The GDL's statutory interpretation is reasonable, as it honors the balance the Georgia legislature articulated in O.C.G.A. § 34-8-120(a) ("This article is intended to reconcile the free access to public records ... and the discovery rights of judicial and administrative systems with the historical confidentiality of certain records of the department and the individual's right of privacy."). It also jibes with § 34-8-122(b), reproduced in n. 4 infra, which governs the use of such information in court.