Washington| Change
[…] (2) The time during which a properly filed application for State post-conviction or other collateral review with respect to the pertinent judgment or claim is pending shall not be counted toward any period of limitation under this subsection.

Under § 2244(d)(1)(A), a judgment becomes final upon "the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review." Because Petitioner did not file a direct appeal, his September 15, 2006 Richmond County conviction became "final" when the thirty-day period to appeal expired. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of."). Thus, Petitioner's conviction became final on October 16, 2006, thirty-one days after the state court entered judgment on his guilty plea and sentenced him. Because the thirtieth day was a Sunday, the conviction became final on Monday October 16, 2006. See O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(d)(3); Stancil v.