JAMES E. GRAHAM, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Clements' conviction became final on May 16, 2011, and he filed his state habeas corpus petition on April 18, 2012. By that time, 338 days of the statute of limitations period applicable to section 2254 petitions had elapsed. Clements' state habeas petition was denied on June 2, 2014, and he had until July 2, 2014, to file properly a notice of appeal in the Wheeler County Superior Court and an application for certificate of probable cause to appeal with the Georgia Supreme Court. O.C.G.A. § 9-14-52(b) ("If an unsuccessful petitioner desires to appeal, he must file a written application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal with the clerk of the Supreme Court within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him relief. The petitioner shall also file within the same period a notice of appeal with the clerk of the concerned superior court."). Clements' application for certificate of probable cause to appeal was not accepted for filing in the Georgia Supreme Court until July 17, 2014, when Clements also submitted an affidavit of indigency. (Doc. No. 5-4).