MAGISTRATE JUDGE'S REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] As a general rule, "the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the facts which would support a cause of action are apparent or should be apparent to a person with a reasonably prudent regard for his rights." Id.
Plaintiff asserts that Defendant assaulted him on June 19, 2012, and he signed his Complaint on July 17, 2014. (Doc. No. 1, pp. 5-6). At first blush, it appears that Plaintiff filed this Complaint untimely. However, it must be determined whether Georgia's renewal statute allows Plaintiff to proceed with this cause of action.
The Georgia renewal statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61, applies to § 1983 actions in federal court. Scott v. Muscoqee Cnty., 949 F.2d 1122, 1123 (11th Cir. 1992). The Georgia renewal statute provides:
(a) When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the original action as required by subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-41; provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.
(b) This Code section shall not apply to contracts for the sale of goods covered by Article 2 of Title 11.
(c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section granting a privilege of renewal shall apply if an action is discontinued or dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction in either a court of this state or a federal court in this state.
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61. The Georgia renewal statute tolls the running of the statute of limitations, and the renewal statute applies to both involuntary as well as voluntary dismissals of actions where the merits are not adjudicated. See Hornsby v. Hancock, 165 Ga.App. 543, 301 S.E.2d 900 (1983); Bowman v.