Ohio| Change
[…] Martin, 546 U.S. at 141 (emphasis added). This Court disagrees with Curwen's assessment that, based solely on the remarks of opposing counsel, federal jurisdiction is unambiguous at this time, but the Court does not find that she "lacked an objectively reasonable basis" in pursuing removal. Therefore, the Court declines to exercise its discretion to award costs and fees to the Estate.

IV. CONCLUSION

Based upon the foregoing, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff's Motion to Remand. (Doc. 8.) The Clerk SHALL TERMINATE all other pending motions (docs. 13, 14, & 19) and REMAND this case to the Superior Court of Richmond County, Georgia.

FootNotes


1. 29 U.S.C. § 1055(c)(2)(a) provides that certain "elections" will not take effect unless "(i) the spouse of the participant consents in writing to such election, (ii) such election designates a beneficiary (or a form of benefits) which may not be changed without spousal consent (or the consent of the spouse expressly permits designations by the participant without any requirement of further consent by the spouse), and (iii) the spouse's consent acknowledges the effect of such election and is witnessed by a plan representative or a notary public."
2. According to the Estate, the tax attorney cited Internal Revenue Code § 417, "tax ruling[] TD8786," and "notice[s] 197-10 [and] 197-2." (Hearing Tr. at 5.) The tax attorney also relied on Hurwitz v. Cher, 982 F.2d 778 (2d Cir. 1992).