Washington| Change
[…] However, the Court need not actually supply an "(e)" to interpret the reference to Rule 391-3-6-.03(5) narrowly in light of its section heading. Furthermore, by Rayonier's own admission, Georgia Code section 13-2-2(6) is not a rule that can properly be applied in this case. Thus, on balance, the Riverkeeper's proffered rule against inserting terms does not appear to be binding or instructive to this Court, but at the same time Georgia Code section 13-2-2(6) also appears to be a poor fit. Despite the parties' briefing on this matter, the Court does not find that Georgia Code section 13-2-2(6) or related rules of construction help clarify the Permit's terms.

iii. Non-Statutory Rules of Construction

The rules of construction found in Georgia Code section 13-2-2 are not exhaustive. See Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-2 ("The following rules, among others, shall be used in arriving at the true interpretation of contracts") (emphasis added) . Here, the Court finds that the common law rule that courts interpret contract provisions in light of their headings is instructive.