Washington| Change
[…] Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-3. As discussed above, neither reference to Rule 391-3-6-.03(5) clearly indicates that the permit intends to incorporate the narrative water quality standards found in that rule.

ii. Georgia's Statutory Rules of Construction

Having looked first to evidence of Georgia EPD's intent within the Permit itself, the Court now turns to Georgia's statutory rules of construction found in Georgia Code section 13-2-2. While many of these canons are not helpful in this case, a few are.

Georgia Code section 13-2-2(4) provides that "the construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part." As discussed above, the Riverkeeper's proffered interpretation of the Permit would render the "Permit Modification" provision found in Part II.B.8 of the permit meaningless. This statutory rule of construction, then, tilts in Rayonier's favor.

Additionally, Georgia Code § 13-2-2(5) provides that "[i]f the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred." The Georgia Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to mean that a contract should "be construed against the preparer and in favor of the non-preparer." Hertz Equip. Rental Corp. v. Evans, 397 S.E.2d 692, 694 (Ga. 1990); see also Reichman v.