Ohio| Change
[…] Cable Holdings of Battlefield, Inc. v. Cooke, 764 F.2d 1466, 1474 (11th Cir. 1985) (emphasis added).

7. The United States is a member-party to the Hague Convention, which seeks "(a) to secure the prompt return of children wrongfully removed or retained in any Contracting State; and (b) to ensure that rights of custody and of access under the law of one Contracting State are effectively respected in the other Contracting States." Hague Convention, Art. 1 (available at Dkt. no. 1-2). In the United States, the Hague Convention is implemented by ICARA. 22 U.S.C. § 9001 et seq.

8. This Court has jurisdiction to consider Petitioner's Petition under § 9003 of ICARA, which provides that the "courts of the States and the United States district courts shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the Convention," and that petitions for relief may be filed "in any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed." 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a) and (b).

9. Petitioner has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence "that the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention." 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e) (1) (A).

10. Under Article 3 of the Hague Convention,