Ohio| Change
[…] The Act provides a process for appeal by affected communities and owners/lessees of real property within the community who believe that their property rights may be adversely impacted by the proposed base flood elevation determinations. See 42 U.S.C. § 4104. Before a preliminary FIRM becomes final and legally effective, the Act requires FEMA to (1) publish for comment the proposed base flood elevations in the Federal Register, (2) directly notify the community's chief executive officer, and (3) publish notification at least twice in a prominent local newspaper. Id. § 4104(a) & (b). The newspaper notices must be published within ten days of each other. Id. § 4104(b). The second newspaper publication initiates a 90-day appeal period. Id.

The sole basis for appealing the proposed base flood elevations is "the possession of knowledge and information indicating that (1) the elevations being proposed by the Director with respect to an identified area having special flood hazards are scientifically or technically incorrect, or (2) the designation of an identified special flood hazard area is scientifically or technically incorrect." Id.; see also 44 C.F.R. § 67.6(a).

The Act also allows judicial review of FEMA's final determination resolving an administrative appeal. 44 U.S.C. § 4104(g).