Ohio| Change
[…] (Def.'s Br., Doc. 15-1, at 11-22; Def.'s Reply, Doc. 21, at 4.)

The United States government may not be sued without its consent, and this immunity extends to federal government agencies. Rodriguez v. United States, 415 F. App'x 143, 145 (11th Cir. 2011) (citing Asociacion de Empleados del Area Canalera (ASEDAC) v. Panama Canal Comm'n, 453 F.3d 1309, 1315 (11th Cir. 2006)). The National Flood Insurance Act provides two limited waivers of immunity. First, the Act waives sovereign immunity for challenges to FEMA's disallowance of all or part of a flood insurance claim. 42 U.S.C. § 4072. Second, as is relevant here, 42 U.S.C § 4104(g) provides that "any appellant aggrieved by any final determination of the Director upon administrative appeal, . . . may appeal such determination to the United States district court for the district within which the community is located not more than sixty days after receipt of notice of such determination." Id. (emphasis added).

If a plaintiff fails to comply with the statutory requirements of § 4104, the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and the case must be dismissed. McCrory v. Adm'r of Fed. Emergency Mgmt.