LISA GODBEY WOOD, Chief District Judge.
[…] Based on the evidence, reasonable minds could reach different conclusions as to these questions, and they should thus be determined by a jury. McCray, 661 S.E.2d at 695.
c. Defendant's Duty to Warn
The parties dispute whether Defendant had a duty to warn Mrs. LaRoche of the dangerous condition at the crossing.
The Georgia Code of Public Transportation ("GCPT") provides a set of "uniform regulations as to signs, signals, markings, and other traffic-control devices." See Ga. Code Aim. § 32-6-50. Under this statute, counties and municipalities are responsible for signage and devices that warn motorists of an at-grade railroad crossing. Id. § 32-6-50(c)(1). The railroad company itself must "erect and maintain a railroad crossbuck sign on its right of way at all such crossings." Id. Section 32-6-51 makes it unlawful for any person, except for the governing authorities of counties and municipalities, to erect or maintain traffic signs except when authorized or required by law. See § 32-6-51(a).